Mimosa Wax


Acacia Dealbata (Mimosa) Floral Wax
Uplifting and fragrant mimosa is useful in skincare for its regenerative properties that aid in the restoration of damaged tissue including elastin and collagen. It has been used for thousands if years as a salve for healing of burns and wounds. Mimosa is emollient and has an anesthesia-like effect on the skin, offering comfort by reducing redness and irritation. It is also astringent, mildly cleansing, high in antioxidants and micronutrients that are beneficial for promoting cell health. 

Products that have it:

Blue Tansy Oil

Tanacetum Annum (Blue Tansy) Leaf Oil
The blue tansy oil we use is distilled from the leaves of a plant with similar properties to chamomile and is native to Morocco. It's high chamazulene content is what gives the oil it's vivid sapphire blue color. It offers a plethora of curative properties helpful for healing minor skin irritations. What makes blue tansy oil ultra-soothing and regenerating are its anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, anti-fungal and anti-viral properties. As applied for use in skincare, the word tansy is very appropriately derived from the greek word “athanasia” which means “immortality”.

Arrowroot Powder

Organic Maranta Arundinacea (Arrowroot) Powder
Arrowroot is a naturally gluten-free, nutritionally dense starch extracted from several rhizomes of the Marantaceae family of plants. It is soothing to skin and has antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties, making it perfect for minor irritations such as burns, rashes and sores. It is extracted from the roots by a process of soaking them in hot water, peeling to remove their fibrous covers, then mashing them into a pulp before washing to separate the starch. This starch is then filtered and ground into a fine, silky powder we know as arrowroot. Adulteration with cheap substances such as cornstarch, potato powder, tapioca, etc., is a common practice therefore using certified organic arrowroot is of utmost importance to assure purity. 

Shea Butter

Organic Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit 
Shea butter is laboriously cold press extracted by hand from the tree nuts of the sacred Karite tree which grows wild in the African Savannah. High quality shea butter has been proven to be anti-inflammatory and supportive of collagen production which makes it a very worthwhile skincare ingredient. The moisturizers present in shea butter are some of the same moisturizers that the sebaceous glands produce. It is also anti-fungal, high in vitamins A and E and essential fatty acids which are indispensable for retaining elasticity of the skin. Regular use can result in clearer, brighter and smoother skin.


Products that have it:

Clovebud Oil

Organic Eugenia Caryophyllata (Clovebud) Oil
Native to Southeast Asia, clovebud oil is distilled from an evergreen tree of the Myrtaceae family. Because the oils produced from the leaves and stems of the same tree have stronger chemical compositions than the buds, and can easily cause skin irritations, it is important differentiate. Studies have shown clovebud oil's antibacterial activity exerts considerable control over staph aureus, which is a cause of acne. It is also anti-inflammatory, antiparasitic, antiviral, antifungal and particularly effective against candida. It can also reduce cellular oxidation, inflammation and in some cases the appearance of scars. 

Pumpkin Seed Oil

Organic Cucurbita Pepo (Pumpkin) Seed Oil
Soothing pumpkin seed oil is rich in essential fatty acids, minerals and vitamin E which helps protect skin by combating free radicals. It is a hydrating oil that aids with skin renewal and healing without being greasy, making it perfect for acne prone skin. Its high vitamin C content helps to tone and maintain a youthful appearance while supporting collagen production. And, another benefit is its antiparasitic activity which makes it quite a powerhouse.

Products that have it:

Tea Tree Oil

Organic Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Oil
Native to Australia, the tea tree shrub is part of the myrtaceae family which contains approximately 230 plant species. Oil steam distilled from it's leaves has been used for medicinal purposes there for a long time, before gaining popularity worldwide. It is capable of killing many strains of bacteria, viruses and fungi while simultaneously calming inflammation, which makes it ideal for acne prone skin. The composition of tea tree oils sold are regulated by an international standard, which sets minimum and maximum standards, for 14 active components of the oil. It is especially important to choose organically sourced tea tree oil which ensures it’s been tested, meets all criteria and is free from chemical toxins, fillers and solvents.

Products that have it:

Lavender Oil


Organic Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil
The organic lavender essential oil we use is steam distilled in Bulgaria from the beautiful purple flowers of the lavandula angustifolia plant. It is both calming and uplifting due to its high linalol content. Lavender oil is antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal and can even help facilitate the healing of burns and wounds, which might be why it's been used cosmetically for centuries. More recent studies show it can help reduce oxidative stress by supporting the body's own powerful antioxidant activity, as well as further enhancing the complexion via support of liver and kidney function.

Products that have it:

Ravensara Oil


Agathophyllum Aromatica (Ravensara) Oil
The Agathophyllum aromaticum tree from which ravensara essential oil is made, was introduced to the island of Madagascar in the early 19th century from China. It is sustainably produced from the leaves by steam-distillation which captures the oil in its purest form. In Madagascar, ravensara has been nicknamed “the healing oil.” In fact, many native people have even noticed their allergic reactions to other substances are reduced when they have been exposed to it regularly. Ravensara was also used as a healing medicine by the ancient Egyptians and has been found in Greek, Roman and Middle Age pharmaceutical texts. Other names for it include havozo and hazomanitra. The pure oil can aid with faster wound healing by protecting from infections and facilitating the crowding of leucocytes and platelets in the affected area. It is also a beautifully fragrant oil that has very strong strong anti-viral and anti-inflammatory properties in addition to being antibacterial, antifungal and antiseptic. Its pleasant aroma is both relaxing and uplifting.

Support S.1113

Support S. 1113

We at SkinDressing.com are committed to integrity and purity and are passionate about providing 100% safe Really Good™ skin care products. So much so, we're willing to fulfill any requirements set forth by the much needed new legislation and ultimately pay the fees, that will be required. The passage of this very important bill is long-overdue and will aid to protect public health and safety. It will require full disclosure of thousands of untested, unregulated and unsafe chemicals found in the majority of personal care products so many people unwittingly use everyday. ~Jaya Fairchild | Founding Partner

✒️ Please take action here: SignForGood.com