Ylang Ylang Extra Oil

Organic Cananga Odorata (Ylang Ylang Extra) Oil
The name ylang-ylang is derived from the language of Tagalog, either from the word ilang-ilan which means "rare" and suggestive of its exceptionally delicate scent. It is more commonly called the perfume tree. It thrives in the tropical habitats of Asia, Malaysia, Indonesia, Africa, the Americas, Pacific Islands and the Carribean. It is naturally pest-resistant and requires no special treatment to keep it healthy. It's drooping branches bear yellow, long-petaled flowers whose fragrance can be smelled from a distance of thirty feet or more. They are pollinated by night moths making the most intensive smell released from dusk until dawn. At sunrise, the flowers are picked when their aroma is the most intense. There are several grades of ylang ylang essential oil extracted at different times during the lengthy distillation process known as fractional distillation, however the superior ylang ylang extra is drawn off during the initial phase. Each successive phase of the process, which is an anomaly in essential oil making and somewhat like making olive oil, yields varying degrees of chemical constituents. The first grade contains roughly thirty, the highest, along with a creamy, delicate, sweet aroma perfect for skincare products. Ylang ylang extra is a potent anti-inflammatory as well as exceptionally calming. It also has antioxidant, antibacterial, antiviral and antimicrobial properties.