Karanja Oil

Pongamia Glabra (Karanja) Seed Oil
Karanja oil is cold-pressed from seeds of the Pongam tree, or Indian Beech. It has been used in India for hundreds of years as an important part of ayurvedic medicine and predominantly for skin diseases such as eczema, psoriasis, and dandruff. It's high fatty acid content makes it superb for intensive skin care. It is noted for antibacterial and insecticidal properties and is used as a natural pest repellent against mosquitoes. Believed to have originated in south asian countries including India, Nepal, Bangladesh, Myanmar and Thailand, the tree can also be found in China, Egypt, Fiji, Indonesia, Japan, Sri Lanka, Sudan and United States. The Pongam tree is a hardy plant that can thrive in many conditions, and generally grows in tropical and sub-tropical climates. Its twigs were used as a tooth brush in ancient times.

Products that have it: