Marula Oil

Sclerocarya Birrea (Marula) Kernel Oil 
Although since ancient times, marula oil has been a staple for skincare in its native southern and western regions of Africa, only recently has it gained popularity for this use on other continents. The virgin oil is carefully pressed from the kernels of the exotic marula fruit, a member of the mango family, that grows in the South African wilderness never having been sprayed or treated. Its purity is further maintained by not having used solvents or additives at any point in its manufacture, capturing all the nutrients, antioxidants, vitamins and omega fatty acids it contains. Its high oleic acid content enhances the penetration of essential nutrients and helps increase the skin's natural ability to stay moisturized. Marula oil has a higher antioxidant content than many other oils and can therefore help to combat free radicals. It is also potent source of vitamin C with even more than oranges, which is an absolute essential for collagen support.

Products that have it: