Fractionated Coconut Oil

Caprylic / Capric Triglyceride (Fractionated) Coconut Oil
This is simply coconut oil that has had its long chain fatty acids (mainly lauric acid), removed by gently heating and then removing the solid parts which would otherwise melt at a higher temperature. The result is a light oil that glides on easily, absorbs quickly and is suitable for facial skin as it will not clog pores. The fatty acids it contains such as capric, caprylic, myristic and palmitic along with natural antioxidants such as vitamins A, C, and E are what make this a highly beneficial skincare ingredient. 

Products that have it: