Blue Tansy Oil

Tanacetum Annum (Blue Tansy) Leaf Oil
The blue tansy oil we use is distilled from the leaves of a plant with similar properties to chamomile and is native to Morocco. It's high chamazulene content is what gives the oil it's vivid sapphire blue color. It offers a plethora of curative properties helpful for healing minor skin irritations. What makes blue tansy oil ultra-soothing and regenerating are its anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, anti-fungal and anti-viral properties. As applied for use in skincare, the word tansy is very appropriately derived from the greek word “athanasia” which means “immortality”.