Organic Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit
Shea butter is laboriously cold press extracted by hand from the tree nuts of the sacred Karite tree which grows wild in the African Savannah. High quality shea butter has been proven to be anti-inflammatory and supportive of collagen production which makes it a very worthwhile skincare ingredient. The moisturizers present in shea butter are some of the same moisturizers that the sebaceous glands produce. It is also anti-fungal, high in vitamins A and E and essential fatty acids which are indispensable for retaining elasticity of the skin. Regular use can result in clearer, brighter and smoother skin.
Products that have it: