Avocado Oil


Organic Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
Persea gratissima is native to Central and South America. It was used by the Aztecs, Incas and Mayans as food but they also spread the fruit pulp on their skin like a modern day face mask. Most avocado oil used in cosmetics in the late twentieth century was refined, bleached and deodorised. However, vibrant green, cold-pressed, unrefined, unfiltered, certified organic, extra virgin avocado oil we use is obtained via the strictest guidelines set forth by the American Oil Chemists' Society. This artisan-produced avocado oil is highly nutritive and rich in mono-unsaturated fats, vitamins A, B1, B2, D, E and K. It also is a great source of omega-3 fatty acids, lutein, and oleic acid. It is one of the most penetrating oils known, thus serving as a “carrier” for other valuable oils which might lack such penetrative power. Clinical studies have proven its ability to increase collagen production via topical application. 

Products that have it: